All Challenges (Compact)

343 published challenges (in level I, II, III and X), sorted by:
Show challenges:
LevelNameNumber of SolversAvailable Points
Number Sequence4169100
Original Caesar Cipher2888100
Number Sequence — Part 22037100
Caesar Encryption1379100
Beaver Code1142100
Letter to the Templars — Part 1996100
Number Sequence — Part 3953100
Letter to the Templars — Part 2798100
A hidden word786100
Number Sequence — Part 4785100
Letter to the Templars — Part 36881085
Affine Codes / Modulo Arithmetic with N / Extended Euclid559100
Monoalphabetic Substitution532100
Cracking SHA1-Hashed Passwords5181081
Factorization Cipher — Part 1479100
Grille Cipher462100
Advent-Challenge — Part 1399100
A modified homophonic cipher with reduced alphabets — Part 1377100
Number Sequence — Part 8352100
A modified homophonic cipher with reduced alphabets — Part 2324100
One-Time Pad with Flaws300100
Alice's Birthday Party (Part 1)2841080
Snow White and the seven dwarfs280100
Alice's Birthday Party (Part 2)2781080
From Russia with Love267100
Broadcasting and low exponent — RSA Attack2221082
Modified Caesar Cipher218100
How do you become a big cryptographer?218100
M-138 — Part 1200100
Brute-Force-Attack on Triple-DES with Reduced Key Space1901080
Not-so-Secret Message from Malawi — Part I (RSA)1871080
Reserve Hand Procedure — Part 1187100
Letter from the Alleged Countess Julie von Ortenburg172100
Classical Ciphers^3170100
Hybrid Encryption I1661081
Enigma Messages with Repeated Letters — Part 1166100
Nils away on travel161100
Cryptanalysis Hacking Puzzles — Part 2152100
RSA: Two different keys — same ciphertext1511082
Pigpen with a twist — Part 1148100
Molehunt (Part 1/3)146100
¿No Hablas Español? No problemo!146100
Number Sequence — Part 6145100
Factorization Cipher — Part 21441083
The Book Code: A Challenge for Bookworms141100
Molehunt (Part 2/3)138100
Autokey Cipher137100
Enigma Part 11291080
M-138 — Part 21241091
A Secret Message from Castle Mansfeld123100
Image Noise121100
Trifid Cipher117100
ADFGVX — Part 2114100
A really long number sequence1131082
Playfair Encryption108100
ADFGVX — Part 1108100
Double Columnar Transposition106100
Number Sequence — Part 9106100
Playfair with hints about the grid105100
Kaskade-S/T — Part 1101100
Number Sequence — Part 10100100
A hidden word — Part 299100
Enigma Combinatorics97100
Post-Quantum Cryptography: Unbalanced Oil and Vinegar System — Part 194100
Zodiac Cipher93100
Factorization Cipher — Part 3901083
Heartbleed — Part 1 90100
Number Sequence — Part 589100
Hill Cipher with Sudoku Key89100
ECDH-Key Exchange for Beginners88100
The Last Note87100
Enigma Part 2861080
Number Sequence — Part 785100
Partial Key Exposure with RSA — Part 1811083
Molehunt (Part 3/3)791080
ORYX Stream Cipher Part I781080
Enigma Messages with Repeated Letters — Part 277100
Enigma Messages with Repeated Letters — Part 377100
AES key — encoded in the machine readable zone of a European ePassport741083
Enigma Messages74100
Multilingual Monoalphabetic Substitution74100
Enigma Messages with Repeated Letters — Part 574100
Smartcard RSA701080
BCR code (Book-Caesar-RSA)691085
Enigma Messages with Repeated Letters — Part 469100
Turing Bombe Enigma I68100
Cascading Encryption — Part 1/367100
Unusual encryption using a diophantine equation631082
Recycled One-Time Pad63100
Monoalphabetic substitution with camouflage — Part 160100
Heartbleed — Part 260100
Modular Sequences58100
An Invisible Message56100
M-138 — Part 3561091
The Einstein Enigma561108
Find the right route — Part 156100
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-704550
News from Castle Mansfeld52100
Kaskade-S/T — Part 2501081
Unconcealed RSA messages491083
Monoalphabetic substitution with camouflage — Part 2491083
Summer Job491111
ORYX Stream Cipher Part II471080
Lunchtime Attack on the Fully Homomorphic Encryption Scheme471081
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-210470
New Year's Greetings — Part 147100
Monoalphabetic substitution with camouflage — Part 446100
Strange Message from Thessaloniki46100
Monoalphabetic substitution with camouflage — Part 3451083
Keyshanc — Part 1451084
Advent-Challenge — Part 2451107
Wheatstone Cryptograph — Part 145100
Double Column Transposition — Part 4441089
Weakened Granit — Part 143100
New Year's Greetings — Part 243100
CMEA 1411081
Music Code — Part 141100
Double Column Transposition — Part 2411089
New Year's Greetings — Part 341100
Music Code — Part 2401082
An 'unhearable' message40100
Lightweight Introduction to Lattices — Part 140100
Advent Challenge — Part 3391107
Not-so-Secret Message from Malawi — Part II (ECC)381080
Ku Klux Klan38Variable
Pigpen with a twist — Part 2381082
New Year's Greetings — Part 438100
Pigpen with a twist — Part 3371082
Double Column Transposition — Part 3371089
Advent Challenge — Part 4371107
Homophonic Encryption — Part 1371120
Keyshanc — Part 2361084
Kaskade-S/T — Part 3331081
Heartbleed — Part 3331090
Polyhomophonic Substitution — Part 133100
Fastest in the West321111
Homophonic Encryption — Part 2321120
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-220310
Trendy Messenger311111
Homophonic Encryption — Part 3311120
Lattice Part 1301081
ORYX Stream Cipher — Part 3 (revised)301087
Homophonic Encryption — Part 4301120
Spanish Strip Cipher — Part 1291089
Double Column Transposition — Part 1291089
Monoalphabetic Substitution with Nostradamus Flavor291117
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-230280
Monoalphabetic Substitution with Camouflage — Part 5281083
Lightweight Introduction to Lattices — Part 228100
CMEA 22713050
Spanish Strip Cipher — Part 2261089
Cryptanalysis Hacking Puzzles — Part 126100
Lightweight Introduction to Lattices — Part 3261143
Typex — Part 1251086
M-138 — Part 4251091
RSA with Special d2313044
Handycipher made in love — Part 1231117
Typex — Part 2221086
AES ECB Wrong Encoding221107
Find the right route — Part 222100
Polyphonic Substitution Cipher — Part 1201128
The LoRa Cipher: Logic Randomness — Part 1201133
Find the right route — Part 320100
Breaking a Filter Generator191113
Polyhomophonic Substitution — Part 2191135
Purple 1181080
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-240170
Handycipher made in love — Part 2171121
Polyphonic Substitution Cipher — Part 2171131
Sigaba Part 1161080
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-250160
Concealed Messages — Vigenère's Night Sky160
ASAC — A Strong(er) ADFGVX Cipher — Part 1161098
The T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 1161123
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-232150
Weakened Handycipher — Part 1151093
Flawed Usage of a OTP Cipher by the BND151094
New Year's Greetings — Part 5151096
The T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 2151123
A Cloaked Substitution Cipher — Part 1151124
Cipher ID — Part 1151128
Cascading Encryption — Part 2/3141086
Weakened Handycipher — Part 3141093
A Cloaked Substitution Cipher — Part 2141124
Polyhomophonic Substitution — Part 3141136
Weakened Handycipher — Part 2131093
The T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 3131123
Post-Quantum Cryptography: Unbalanced Oil and Vinegar System — Part 2121081
Cascading Encryption — Part 3/3121086
ORYX Stream Cipher — Part 4a111089
The SZ42 Challenge — Part 1111144
The SZ42 Challenge — Part 2111145
Akelarre Part 1101081
Kaskade-S/T — Part 5101082
The T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 4101123
Hilly — Part 191101
The SIGABA Challenge — Part 191134
The SZ42 Challenge — Part 491147
Double Column Transposition — Part 581090
The T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 881124
The SIGABA Challenge — Part 281134
The SZ42 Challenge — Part 381146
The SZ42 Challenge — Part 581147
Handycipher — Part 271092
The T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 1171124
The T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 1271124
The SZ42 Challenge — Part 671150
The SZ42 Challenge — Part 871153
Handycipher — Part 3613251
Holographic Encryption — Part 161102
Kaskade-S/T — Part 6 (RansomKaskade Part 1)61103
The T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 961124
The T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 561124
The T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 661124
The T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 761124
The SIGABA Challenge — Part 3613908
The SZ42 Challenge — Part 761153
The SZ42 Challenge — Part 961159
Wheatstone Cryptograph — Part 261188
Sigaba Part 2513044
Handycipher — Part 151092
Spirale — Part 151094
Spirale — Part 251094
Handycipher — Part 5513346
Handycipher — Part 6513346
Weakened Handycipher — Part 451098
Weakened Handycipher — Part 551098
Weakened Handycipher — Part 651098
"The Road" — Part 151115
The T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 1051124
The SIGABA Challenge — Part 4513913
Notes of an Italian Soldier40
Spirale — Part 341094
Handycipher — Part 4413346
ElsieFour — Part 1413467
Weakened ElsieFour — Part 341105
Weakened ElsieFour — Part 141109
The Heavy T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 4413938
The Heavy T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 7413946
The SZ42 Challenge — Part 1241268
The SZ42 Challenge — Part 1341268
Extended Handycipher — Part 131092
Extended Handycipher — Part 231092
Extended Handycipher — Part 331092
Extended Handycipher — Part 4313346
Extended Handycipher — Part 5313346
Handycipher — Part 8313396
Handycipher — Part 9313396
Holographic Encryption — Part 231102
The Vatican Challenge — Part 130
The Vatican Challenge — Part 230
Christmas Challenge 2019: Differential Cryptanalysis — Part 131130
Differential Cryptanalysis — Part 231132
The Heavy T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 5313944
The SZ42 Challenge — Part 1031165
The SZ42 Challenge — Part 1131165
Double Column Transposition20
Unknown Author2Variable
ORYX Stream Cipher — Part 4b213199
Extended Handycipher — Part 6213346
Handycipher — Part 7213396
Catherine of Aragon's Letter to King Ferdinand, her Father (1509)2Variable
The Heavy T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 3213804
The SIGABA Challenge — Part 5213921
The Heavy T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 6213945
The Heavy T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 9213952
SIGABA CSP-889 — Part 121191
SIGABA CSP-889 — Part 221191
SIGABA CSP-889 — Part 3214643
SIGABA CSP-2900 — Part 121214
SIGABA CSP-2900 — Part 221214
SIGABA CSP-2900 — Part 3214911
Beale Ciphers1Variable
Substitution Cipher with Non-Prefix Codes113069
Monoalphabetic Substitution with Camouflage — Part 611084
ASAC — A Strong(er) ADFGVX Cipher — Part 211098
Hilly — Part 211105
Handycipher — Part 1011122
The Vatican Challenge — Part 41Variable
The Heavy T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 1113786
The SIGABA Challenge — Part 6113929
D'Agapeyeff0Variable
Dorabella0Variable
Kryptos0Variable
World Record Challenge: Break 65 Bits of AES013044
Recovering the Private Key in the Fully Homomorphic Encryption Scheme013053
Twelve-Year-Old Murder Case0Variable
Kaskade-S/T — Part 401082
Digital Signatures: DSA with Medium Fields013077
The third ENIGMA M4 message0Variable
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-260013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-270013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-896013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-280013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-290013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-300013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-309013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-1024013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-310013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-320013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-330013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-340013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-350013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-360013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-370013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-380013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-390013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-400013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-410013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-420013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-430013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-440013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-450013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-460013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-1536013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-470013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-480013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-490013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-500013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-617013095
RSA Factoring Challenge: RSA-2048013095
ORYX Stream Cipher — Part 4d013157
Double Column Transposition Reloaded — Part 1013180
Double Column Transposition Reloaded — Part 2013180
Double Column Transposition Reloaded — Part 3013180
Spanish Strip Cipher — Part 30Variable
ORYX Stream Cipher — Part 4c013199
Double-Column Transposition/Granit — Part 101093
Double-Column Transposition/Granit — Part 201093
Double-Column Transposition/Granit — Part 301093
Spirale — Part 4013282
Weakened Granit — Part 201094
Weakened Granit — Part 301094
ASAC — A Strong(er) ADFGVX Cipher — Part 301098
ASAC — A Strong(er) ADFGVX Cipher — Part 401098
ASAC — A Strong(er) ADFGVX Cipher — Part 501098
Weakened ElsieFour — Part 201109
"The Road" — Part 201115
"The Road" — Part 301115
The Vatican Challenge — Part 30Variable
The Vatican Challenge — Part 50Variable
The Heavy T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 2013792
The Heavy T52 Sturgeon Challenge — Part 8013947

Currently 12 guests and 0 members are online.
Powered by the CrypTool project
© 2009-2021 MysteryTwister team